Q&As

Can a pension sharing order be expressed by reference to a lump sum rather than a percentage?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 16/03/2018

The following Family Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a pension sharing order be expressed by reference to a lump sum rather than a percentage?

A pension sharing order must be expressed as a percentage of the pension arrangement’s cash equivalent (CE) value—it is not possible to fix an amount and the CE figure that is eventually shared will invariably be different on implementation (calculated on valuation day) than the figure that was obtained for disclosure purposes (calculated on the valuation date). This follows the provision in section 21A(1) of the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973, which provides:

‘…a pension sharing order is an order which—

(a) provides that

Related documents:

Popular documents