Q&As

Where a lessee of a mixed commercial-residential property wishes to sublet the residential premises is a standard assured shorthold tenancy appropriate? Is there any alternative?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Chris Bryden of 4 King’s Bench Walk
Published on LexisPSL on 27/11/2019

The following Property Q&A produced in partnership with Chris Bryden of 4 King’s Bench Walk provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Where a lessee of a mixed commercial-residential property wishes to sublet the residential premises is a standard assured shorthold tenancy appropriate? Is there any alternative?

Where a lessee of a mixed commercial-residential property wishes to sublet the residential premises is a standard assured shorthold tenancy appropriate? Is there any alternative?

Where a landlord (whether as freeholder or lessor) wishes to let or sublet a mixed use property comprising of both commercial and residential premises, care must be taken as to the form of the tenancy (or tenancies) used. In order for a tenancy to be an Assured Shorthold Tenancy (AST), it must satisfy the provisions of section 1(1) of the Housing Act 1988 (HA 1988) (which relates to assured tenancies (ATs) but by virtue of HA

Related documents:

Popular documents