Data protection offences

Featured guidance
Data protection offences guidance:

A is a customer of supplier B. Where A has mistakenly paid third party C, as a result of C having hacked into B’s records and issued an (false) invoice apparently in the...

Q&As

The following Information Law practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Applicability and scope of the DPA 1998 [Archived]...

Practice notes

The following Information Law practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Brexit—cybersecurity

Practice notes

The following Dispute Resolution Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Can mobile phone recordings constitute admissible evidence in legal...

Q&As

The following Corporate Crime Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Can NHS trusts charge a fee to the police for providing them with copies of...

Q&As

The following Corporate Crime practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Computer hacking and misuse under the Computer Misuse Act 1990...

Practice notes

The following Information Law practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Data protection, privacy and confidential information case law...

Practice notes

The following Risk & Compliance practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Dealing with dawn raids by the Information Commissioner’s Office...

Practice notes

The following Information Law practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on EU data protection reform—timeline [Archived]

Practice notes

The following In-house Advisor practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Getting the Deal Through: Cybersecurity 2020

Practice notes

The following In-house Advisor practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Getting the Deal Through: Data Protection & Privacy 2021...

Practice notes

The following Commercial practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on ICO enforcement—database

Practice notes

The following Information Law practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on International transfers of personal data under the DPA 1998...

Practice notes

The following Information Law practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Introduction to the EU GDPR and UK GDPR

Practice notes

The following Corporate Crime Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Is a 2001 MI5 national security certificate issued under the Data Protection...

Q&As

The following Risk & Compliance Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Is an expert witness a controller or processor of personal data under the...

Q&As

The following Information Law Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Is it a criminal offence under the Data Protection Act 2018 to fail to pay...

Q&As

Is the Privacy Shield applicable to special categories of personal data? Can a UK organisation send special category personal data to a US organisation if that US...

Q&As

The following Risk & Compliance practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Managing personal data breaches

Practice notes

The following Corporate Crime practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Non-Data Protection Act offences involving the misuse of data...

Practice notes

The following Corporate Crime practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Notification offences under the Data Protection Act 1998...

Practice notes

The following Corporate Crime practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Offences under the Data Protection Act 2018

Practice notes

Processing personal data by law enforcement and intelligence agencies—an introduction to the Data Protection and Law Enforcement Directive and Part 3 of the Data...

Practice notes

The following Information Law practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on Sanctions and enforcement under the DPA 1998 [Archived]...

Practice notes

The following Information Law practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on The Data Protection Act 2018

Practice notes

The following Information Law practice note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information on The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Practice notes
Trending topics
Scottish Law In-house COVID-19

Popular documents