Q&As

Can shares in a limited company that have not been paid-up at all be cancelled?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Julian Henwood of Gowling WLG
Published on LexisPSL on 08/05/2017

The following Corporate Q&A produced in partnership with Julian Henwood of Gowling WLG provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can shares in a limited company that have not been paid-up at all be cancelled?

A limited company having a share capital may not alter that share capital, except in the ways listed in section 617 of the Companies Act 2006 (CA 2006). Shares in a company cannot simply be cancelled without following an appropriate procedure as permitted by that statutory provision. If a cancellation of shares is proposed using one of those procedures, the company must check for (and observe) any provisions of its articles of association prohibiting or restricting the use of the relevant procedure.

The permitted procedures for a cancellation of shares under CA 2006, s 617 are:

  1. a buyback of those shares (followed by their cancellation) in accordance with the procedure in CA 2006, Pt 18: nil-paid shares and partly-paid shares in the capital of a company cannot be bought back (or be accepted by a company as a gift in accordance with CA 2006, s 659(1))

Related documents:

Popular documents