Q&As

Is Building Regulations approval required to replace or repair a chimney?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 09/03/2015

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is Building Regulations approval required to replace or repair a chimney?

Is Building Regulations approval required to replace or repair a chimney?

Building Regulations 2010, SI 2010/2214, set out requirements for the construction of chimneys and flues and are supported by Approved Document J (2002), which provides guidance on meeting the requirements.

Flues are 'controlled services' as defined in regulation 2 of the Building

Related documents:

Popular documents