Q&As

Can a 'prior approval' planning permission (ie granted pursuant to permitted development rights) be amended by section 73 of the Town and Country Plannning Act 1990 or a non-material amendment (section 96A) in the same way as a 'normal' planning permission?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 11/03/2019

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a 'prior approval' planning permission (ie granted pursuant to permitted development rights) be amended by section 73 of the Town and Country Plannning Act 1990 or a non-material amendment (section 96A) in the same way as a 'normal' planning permission?

Can a 'prior approval' planning permission (ie granted pursuant to permitted development rights) be amended by section 73 of the Town and Country Plannning Act 1990 or a non-material amendment (section 96A) in the same way as a 'normal' planning permission?

The granting of prior approval may be subject to conditions. In Pressland v Council of the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, the Planning Court held that the procedure

Related documents:

Popular documents