Q&As

Is planning permission required to convert two maisonettes back into one house?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 23/02/2015

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is planning permission required to convert two maisonettes back into one house?

Under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (TCPA 1990), the making of any material change in the use of any building is ‘development’, which requires planning permission. Section 55(3) of the TCPA 1990 expressly provides that converting a single dwellinghouse to create two or more dwellinghouses will result in a material change of use requiring planning permission. However, the legislation is silent on whether converting multiple dwellings into one dwelling would also constitute development.

Section 55(2) spe

Related documents:

Popular documents