Q&As

Does a company charity (in administration) have to file accounts/annual returns with the Commission even if it has ceased trading? Does a company in administration have to file docs at Companies House? Is there anything special that a company in administration needs to do when selling land, property and assets from administration? It is not to connected party, but if it was, would that make a difference?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 28/01/2020

The following Restructuring & Insolvency Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Does a company charity (in administration) have to file accounts/annual returns with the Commission even if it has ceased trading? Does a company in administration have to file docs at Companies House? Is there anything special that a company in administration needs to do when selling land, property and assets from administration? It is not to connected party, but if it was, would that make a difference?

With regards to annual returns, under section 169(2) of the Charities Act 2011, a registered charity does not need to prepare an annual return in the form prescribed by regulations made by the Commission in an instance where the charity’s gross income for a financial year does not exceed £10,000, subject to whether the charity is constituted as a CIO.

A company limited by guarantee is treated in the same way as a company limited by shares when it comes to available insolvency procedures. Regarding the sale of leasehold land, a

Related documents:

Popular documents