Q&As

Can an executor serve a section 42 notice under the Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act 1993 prior to a grant of probate being issued?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 06/08/2019

The following Property Disputes Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can an executor serve a section 42 notice under the Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act 1993 prior to a grant of probate being issued?
  • Can an executor serve a section 42 notice?
  • Can they serve the notice period to a grant of probate being issued?

Can an executor serve a section 42 notice?

Under the Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act 1993 where a tenant had the right to a lease extension immediately prior to their death, the personal representatives (PRs) may serve a section 42 notice in order to exercise the right to extension. The legislation also provides that the PRs may only serve such a notice within two years of the grant of pro

Related documents:

Popular documents