Q&As

Can an employer stop providing life assurance benefits to employees at an age higher than 65 under age discrimination legislation?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 08/01/2019

The following Pensions Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can an employer stop providing life assurance benefits to employees at an age higher than 65 under age discrimination legislation?

Paragraph 14(2) of Schedule 9 to the Equality Act 2010 provides that it is not an age contravention for an employer to make arrangements for, or afford access to, the provision of insurance or a related financial service to or in respect of only such employees as have not attained whichever is the greater of the age of 65 and state pension age.

The wording of the exception means that it only applies to employers who stop providing insurance benefits to employees as soon as they reach the age of 65 (or state pension age if greater). This means th

Popular documents