Q&As

Can a Will prepared in the UK for UK assets be signed and witnessed by the client in France, and if so, does it have to be witnessed by a professional or can it be witnessed by individuals?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Helen Galley of XXIV Old Buildings
Published on LexisPSL on 15/06/2016

The following Private Client Q&A produced in partnership with Helen Galley of XXIV Old Buildings provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a Will prepared in the UK for UK assets be signed and witnessed by the client in France, and if so, does it have to be witnessed by a professional or can it be witnessed by individuals?

Can a Will prepared in the UK for UK assets be signed and witnessed by the client in France, and if so, does it have to be witnessed by a professional or can it be witnessed by individuals?

If the testator is domiciled in England and Wales, then it should be executed and witnessed so as to comply with English law. The relevant law is set out in section 9 of the Wills Act 1837 (WA 1837) which provides that no Will shall be valid

Popular documents