Q&As

A buyer and seller have agreed a discounted purchase price for a property. Is SDLT payable on the original or discounted price and does the analysis depend on the wording in the transfer?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 11/05/2017

The following Tax Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • A buyer and seller have agreed a discounted purchase price for a property. Is SDLT payable on the original or discounted price and does the analysis depend on the wording in the transfer?

Stamp duty land tax (SDLT) is charged on the chargeable consideration for a land transaction. A land transaction is an acquisition of a chargeable interest.

Chargeable consideration has a particular meaning for SDLT purposes and is defined in section 50 of the Finance Act 2003 (FA 2003) and FA 2003, Sch 4. Chargeable consideration includes not only money or money’s worth but also other means by which value is given directly or indirectly to the transferor of the land.

For further detail on the meaning of chargeable consideration, see Practice Note: SDL

Related documents:

Popular documents