Introduction to provision of computers to employees

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance

Introduction to provision of computers to employees

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Introduction

Many employees are provided with a computer or laptop in order to perform their duties as an employee. In the vast majority of circumstances this will not give rise to a benefit, so there will be no reporting requirements.

This guidance note covers the circumstances where the computer or laptop remains the property of the employer, and the employee uses it during their employment and is required to return it at the end of their employment. If the computer or laptop is owned by the employee, see the Assets ― bought, sold or given guidance note.

Business only use ― exemption for provision of computers to employees

Where an employer provides an employee with a computer or laptop, the exemption in ITEPA 2003, s 316 can apply. The statutory conditions depend in part on whether the equipment is provided on or away from the employer’s premises. For equipment provided away from the employer’s premises, the conditions include:

  1. •

    at the time the equipment is first provided, the employer intends that it will be

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 23 Sep 2026 13:50

Popular Articles

Premiums on the grant or surrender of a lease

Premiums on the grant or surrender of a leasePremiums on the grant of a lease ― outlineWhen a property investor grants a lease, potentially this could be done on the basis that the tenant pays a premium for the initial grant of the lease, in addition to also paying rent over the term of the lease.

14 Jul 2020 12:58 | Produced by Tolley in association with Rob Durrant-Walker of Crane Dale Tax, part of AMS Group Read more Read more

Payroll record keeping

Payroll record keepingUnder SI 2003/2682, reg 97, “...an employer must keep, for not less than 3 years after the end of the tax year to which they relate, all PAYE records which are not required to be sent to [HMRC]...”. Reasons for keeping the records include:•being able to calculate tax and

14 Jul 2020 12:52 | Produced by Tolley in association with Ian Holloway Read more Read more

Classes of NIC and who pays them

Classes of NIC and who pays themClass 1 NICClass 1 NIC is payable on earnings paid to an employed worker which derive from, or are treated as deriving from, an employed earner’s employment in the UK. There are two kinds of Class 1 NIC, primary contributions for which the employee is liable and

Read more Read more