Determining residence status (2013/14 onwards)

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

Determining residence status (2013/14 onwards)

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Introduction

Residence is the key factor you should consider when deciding whether, or to what extent, an individual is liable to tax in the UK. Prior to 6 April 2025, the other key factor was domicile.

Residence refers to the individual’s tax status on a year by year basis, whereas domicile was the place which a person regarded as their true home. See the Domicile guidance note.

This guidance note explains the statutory residence test (also known as the SRT), which applies from 6 April 2013. It applies for income tax, capital gains tax, inheritance tax and corporation tax (to the extent that the residence status of individuals is relevant to the latter two taxes). The statutory residence test is not used for national insurance purposes.

For the implications of residence status on UK taxation, see the Residence ― overview guidance note.

If the individual comes to the UK or leaves the UK but is classed as resident in that tax year under the statutory residence test, it may be possible to split the tax

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 26 Jun 2025 08:40

Popular Articles

Residential property and capital allowances

Residential property and capital allowancesResidential property ― plant and machinery allowancesOrdinary residential property does not, and never has, qualified for capital allowances. as CAA 2001, s 35 denies plant allowances for expenditure incurred in providing plant or machinery for use in a

14 Jul 2020 17:14 | Produced by Tolley in association with Martin Wilson and Steven Bone Read more Read more

Timing of disposal for capital gains tax

Timing of disposal for capital gains taxDate of disposalThe date of the disposal determines the period in which the gain is subject to capital gains tax (CGT). When the rates of CGT change, the determination of the date of disposal can also affect the rate of CGT that applies to the gain.See the

14 Jul 2020 13:50 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Payroll record keeping

Payroll record keepingUnder SI 2003/2682, reg 97, “...an employer must keep, for not less than 3 years after the end of the tax year to which they relate, all PAYE records which are not required to be sent to [HMRC]...”. Reasons for keeping the records include:•being able to calculate tax and

14 Jul 2020 12:52 | Produced by Tolley in association with Ian Holloway Read more Read more