Year-end benefit reporting

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance

Year-end benefit reporting

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance
imgtext

In addition to paying employees their basic pay, and other pay-related items such as overtime and bonuses, it is not uncommon for employers to provide benefits and reimburse business expenses. See Simon’s Taxes E4.601.

Unless there is an exemption in the legislation, the value of these benefits and expenses needs to be reported to HMRC at year-end so that tax and Class 1A NIC can be collected. Class 1A NIC is an employer-only charge (there is no corresponding employee NIC charge) on benefits and expenses that have not been subject to Class 1 NIC through the payroll. See Simon’s Taxes Divisions E4.6, E4.7 and E4.11.

For a client factsheet which summarises the PAYE implications of benefits reporting, see the Client factsheet ― benefits reporting.

P11D and P11D(b)

Benefits and expenses are reported on a P11D or payrolled. See the Payrolling of benefits in kind guidance note for more on payrolling.

An employer’s declaration is required, including the value of both payrolled benefits and those reported on P11Ds, and this is made on a P11D(b). See Simon’s

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 07 Jul 2026 15:50

Popular Articles

Married couple’s allowance

Married couple’s allowanceThe married couple’s allowance (MCA) is only available if one of the two spouses or civil partners was born before 6 April 1935. This means that one member of the couple must be at least 89 years old on 5 April 2024 to qualify for an allowance in the 2023/24 tax year.There

14 Jul 2020 12:13 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Non-trading deficits on loan relationships

Non-trading deficits on loan relationshipsOverview of non-trading deficits (NTDs)When a company’s debits on its non-trading loan relationships and derivative contracts in an accounting period exceed the credits on its non-trading loan relationships and derivative contracts in the same period (the

14 Jul 2020 12:17 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Payroll record keeping

Payroll record keepingUnder SI 2003/2682, reg 97, “...an employer must keep, for not less than 3 years after the end of the tax year to which they relate, all PAYE records which are not required to be sent to [HMRC]...”. Reasons for keeping the records include:•being able to calculate tax and

14 Jul 2020 12:52 | Produced by Tolley in association with Ian Holloway Read more Read more