VAT on property disposals

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

VAT on property disposals

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

This guidance note provides an overview of the VAT treatment of selling property that is located in the UK. The UK includes Great Britain, Northern Ireland and the territorial sea of the UK.

The sale of any land or building located outside the UK is outside the scope of UK VAT. Although a transaction relating to land or a building located outside the UK is outside the scope of UK VAT, the supply may be subject to VAT or a similar tax elsewhere. For example, VAT in the Republic of Ireland should be considered in relation to land and buildings located in the Republic of Ireland.

For information about VAT in the EU, see the VAT in the EU guidance note.

For information about VAT outside the EU, see the VAT outside the EU guidance note.

This guidance note summarises the VAT issues on disposing of property. For a similar summary of the VAT issues on acquiring a property, see the VAT on property acquisitions guidance note.

What type of property is being sold?

A

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 30 Mar 2026 10:35

Popular Articles

Group relief for carried-forward losses

Group relief for carried-forward lossesThis guidance note examines in detail the relief available to groups for carried-forward losses. The scope excludes the treatment of specialist businesses such as banks, insurance companies and oil and gas companies.From 1 April 2017, companies can surrender

14 Jul 2020 11:50 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Class 1 v Class 1A

Class 1 v Class 1AClass 1 and Class 1AClass 1 and Class 1A are the categories of NIC that can be charged on expenses reimbursed and benefits provided to employees. These classes are mutually exclusive. A benefit cannot be subject to both Class 1 and Class 1A NIC. Three requirements must be met

Read more Read more

Terminal trading loss relief

Terminal trading loss reliefTerminal loss relief for trade losses in the final 12 monthsTrading losses incurred by a company in the final 12 months leading up to the discontinuance of trade may be carried back for up to three years from the period beginning immediately before that 12-month period.

14 Jul 2020 13:49 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more