Professional fees and subscriptions

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance

Professional fees and subscriptions

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Many employees are required to pay professional fees or subscriptions to trade bodies or institutes in order to carry out their jobs. An example of this might be solicitors who must pay for an annual practising certificate from the Solicitors Regulation Authority in order to practise.

In other cases, the professional fee or subscription may not be essential to the practice of the job, but may relate to the job. An example of this might be payment of subscription fees to the various accounting and tax professional bodies. Whilst you can still practise as a tax adviser or accountant without membership of such bodies, the subscription relates to the duties performed in the employment.

Many employers pay these fees on behalf of their employees. This can be a taxable benefit, but they may be able to claim a deduction from their employment income depending on the circumstances (see below). If a deduction would be available to the employee, the employer’s payment of the fee or subscription may come within the exemption for expenses which would

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 22 Sep 2026 08:15

Popular Articles

Substantial shareholding exemption ― overview

Substantial shareholding exemption ― overviewThe substantial shareholdings exemption (SSE) provides a complete exemption from the liability to corporation tax on the gains generated from qualifying disposals of shares and interests in shares by qualifying companies. No claim is required. Provided

14 Jul 2020 13:44 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Married couple’s allowance

Married couple’s allowanceThe married couple’s allowance (MCA) is only available if one of the two spouses or civil partners was born before 6 April 1935. This means that one member of the couple must be at least 89 years old on 5 April 2024 to qualify for an allowance in the 2023/24 tax year.There

14 Jul 2020 12:13 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Corporate interest restriction ― administrative aspects

Corporate interest restriction ― administrative aspectsThe corporate interest restriction (CIR) regime has some specific administrative rules in addition to the general administrative requirements for corporation tax returns. This guidance note does not include commentary on provisions that are

14 Jul 2020 11:19 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more