Use of home as office

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

Use of home as office

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Many people work from home either on an informal or a full-time basis. These people can be employed or self-employed, and their employment status affects the expenses they can claim as a deduction from their earnings.

When dealing with someone working from home, it is important to note that although exclusive business use of part of the house may mean that it is possible to claim tax relief for more of the household expenses, it will restrict capital gains tax (CGT) relief on the sale of the house. This is discussed further in the Principal private residence relief ― anti avoidance guidance note.

Business rates are not usually payable where only a small part of the home is used for the business. But they may be payable where, for example, part of the property is separately used for business, customers visit the property, other people are employed to work there, or the property has been altered for the business. Council tax continues to apply to the domestic part of the property. The council tax

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 07 Sep 2026 11:50

Popular Articles

Taxation of loan relationships

Taxation of loan relationshipsThe vast majority of companies will have loan relationships and so will need to consider how they are taxed under the loan relationship rules. There are also specific provisions dealing with relevant non-lending relationships and other deemed loan relationships.

14 Jul 2020 13:48 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

First year allowances

First year allowancesFirst year allowances (FYAs) are available on the following items:•first-year relief on qualifying new main rate plant and machinery (at 100%, which is described by HMRC as ‘full expensing’) and special rate assets (at 50%) from 1 April 2023 (companies only). These FYAs were

14 Jul 2020 11:41 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Furnished holiday lets

Furnished holiday letsThis guidance note sets out the qualifying conditions for a property let to be treated as a furnished holiday let (FHL) for tax purposes and the subsequent tax implications.Whether or not a property qualifies as an FHL can make an important difference to the taxation

14 Jul 2020 11:46 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more