CIS ― compliance

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance

CIS ― compliance

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance
imgtext

The construction industry scheme (CIS) was devised to limit the amount of tax lost as a result of under-declarations or failures to notify chargeability by subcontractors, many of whom came to work in the UK for relatively short periods without paying any tax.

The scheme operates to withhold tax at source at the point of payment, thereby reducing the risk of a subsequent default by the subcontractor ― although if the subcontractor can prove they have complied with their tax obligations, they are able to receive payments gross.

The scheme has undergone regular changes since its inception. The current regime came into effect on 6 April 2007.

For a summary of the CIS, see the CIS ― overview guidance note.

For an in-depth discussion of contractors and subcontractors, see the CIS ― contractors and CIS ― subcontractors guidance notes.

Finance Act 2021 introduced legislation to prevent non-compliant businesses from using the CIS to claim tax refunds to which they are not entitled. The measure allows HMRC to reduce or deny CIS set-off credit claimed on employer

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 09 Sep 2026 13:05

Popular Articles

Premiums on the grant or surrender of a lease

Premiums on the grant or surrender of a leasePremiums on the grant of a lease ― outlineWhen a property investor grants a lease, potentially this could be done on the basis that the tenant pays a premium for the initial grant of the lease, in addition to also paying rent over the term of the lease.

14 Jul 2020 12:58 | Produced by Tolley in association with Rob Durrant-Walker of Crane Dale Tax, part of AMS Group Read more Read more

Ministers of religion

Ministers of religionMost ministers of religion or members of the clergy are either office-holders or employees and so their earnings are taxable under ITEPA 2003 as employment income and are subject to Class 1 National Insurance.For the purposes of the tax system, a minister does not have to belong

14 Jul 2020 12:14 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Tax on UK resident beneficiaries of non-resident trusts ― overview

Tax on UK resident beneficiaries of non-resident trusts ― overviewIntroductionUK resident beneficiaries of non-resident trusts are subject to UK tax on payments or benefits received from the trust. They are liable for income tax on income distributions from the trust and they may also be liable to

14 Jul 2020 13:47 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more