Terminal trading loss relief

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance

Terminal trading loss relief

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Terminal loss relief for trade losses in the final 12 months

Trading losses incurred by a company in the final 12 months leading up to the discontinuance of trade may be carried back and set against the company’s total profits of accounting periods falling within the three years ending immediately before the beginning of the period in which the terminal loss is incurred. So if the final accounting period for the company is from 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, the three-year period for this terminal loss relief will be from 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2024.

It is likely that this will involve an apportionment of losses incurred in the penultimate accounting period because cessation accounts are not always exactly 12 months long.

Where the carry-back claim is made against profits of more than one accounting period, losses must be offset against later years first.

A claim can only be made against the profits of the relevant year if the company was carrying on the same trade at some point in the accounting

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Fuel-related payments / mileage payments

Fuel-related payments / mileage paymentsIntroductionMost employers will make payments to employees in relation to business travel. Among the most common payments in relation to business travel are fuel and mileage payments. If an employer does not reimburse these amounts, then the employee will be

14 Jul 2020 11:46 | Produced by Tolley in association with Philip Rutherford Read more Read more

Temporary differences

Temporary differencesCalculation of temporary differencesThe temporary difference arising in respect of an asset or liability is calculated by comparing the carrying value of that asset or liability with its tax base.IAS 12 uses the concept of taxable or deductible temporary differences. Whether a

14 Jul 2020 13:49 | Produced by Tolley in association with Steve Collings Read more Read more

VAT registration ― change of VAT registration details

VAT registration ― change of VAT registration detailsVAT registered persons must keep their VAT registration details up to date and notify HMRC of any changes. Failure to notify HMRC by the relevant time could result in a penalty. For guidance regarding penalties for failure to notify please see the

14 Jul 2020 13:57 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more