Temporary non-residence

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

Temporary non-residence

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Introduction

Any individual returning to the UK after a period of absence (or leaving the UK, whether or not they are planning to come back at a later date) should consider whether the temporary non-residence anti-avoidance provisions apply. These rules tax certain income and gains realised during the period of non-residence in the period of return to the UK. The rules may also tax certain foreign income and gains of a former remittance basis user that are remitted to the UK during a period of temporary non-residence. See the Remittance basis ― until 5 April 2025 guidance note.

The rules that apply differ depending on whether the individual is treated as having a year of departure of 2013/14 (or later) or a year of departure pre-2013/14. The current rules are considered below. For the pre-2013/14 rules, see Simon’s Taxes E6.137E.

For details of the application of the rules discussed below to income and capital gains, see the UK income tax liability of temporary non-residents and UK capital gains tax liability of temporary non-residents guidance notes.

Meaning

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 09 Sep 2026 10:20

Popular Articles

Company cars

Company carsIntroductionCompany cars are one of the most common taxable benefits. The rules for calculating the benefit are complex, and the reporting requirements are more onerous than most benefits. Company cars are covered by very specific legislation. Detailed guidance on each of the following

14 Jul 2020 11:15 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Real estate investment trusts (REITs)

Real estate investment trusts (REITs)Introduction to REITsA real estate investment trust (REIT) is in fact not a trust at all, it is a company which qualifies for special tax treatment under CTA 2010, Part 12. REITs are similar in many ways to collective fund vehicles (such as unit trusts) in that

14 Jul 2020 13:04 | Produced by Tolley in association with Rob Durrant-Walker of Crane Dale Tax, part of AMS Group Read more Read more

Withholding tax

Withholding taxIntroductionUK tax must be withheld on UK payments including:•interest•royalties•rental incomeUK withholding tax may be reduced under the provisions of a double tax treaty (DTT). Prior to 1 June 2021, payments of interest and royalties made to EU resident associated companies were

14 Jul 2020 14:01 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more