UK capital gains tax liability of temporary non-residents

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

UK capital gains tax liability of temporary non-residents

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Introduction

Any individuals returning to the UK after a period of absence should consider whether the temporary non-residence anti-avoidance provisions apply.

The temporary non-residence rules apply where an individual has been resident in the UK at any time during at least four of the seven tax years prior to departure and is non-resident in the UK for five years or less. Where this is the case, the anti-avoidance rules mean that certain types of UK and foreign income and gains which arose during the period of non-residence are taxed in the tax year in which the individual returns to the UK.

The temporary non-residence rules were significantly changed with effect from 6 April 2013 as part of the introduction of the statutory residence test. The legislation was then rewritten in 2019 with the intention to modernise and simplify the structure of the UK capital gains rules as well as to accommodate the rules on disposals of interests in assets relating to UK land by non-UK residents, without changing the meaning of the temporary

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 23 Jul 2025 11:20

Popular Articles

Corporate interest restriction ― administrative aspects

Corporate interest restriction ― administrative aspectsThe corporate interest restriction (CIR) regime has some specific administrative rules in addition to the general administrative requirements for corporation tax returns. This guidance note does not include commentary on provisions that are

14 Jul 2020 11:19 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Parking provision and expenses

Parking provision and expensesCar parking facilities at or near to the employee’s workplaceThere is an exemption from tax and NIC where an employer provides parking, or pays for or reimburses an employee for the costs associated with car parking at or near the place of work; there are no reporting

14 Jul 2020 11:09 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Entity classification

Entity classificationImplications of entity classificationIf a subsidiary is established, it is important to determine how it will be treated for UK tax purposes as this will determine the basis on which it is taxed. A subsidiary may either be transparent (like a partnership, where the individual

14 Jul 2020 11:37 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more