Deemed domicile ― rebasing for capital gains tax

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

Deemed domicile ― rebasing for capital gains tax

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Introduction

Under rules that applied between 2017/18 and 2024/25 inclusive, individuals were deemed to be UK domiciled for tax purposes even though they have been non-domiciled in the UK under common law. The rules applied for income tax, capital gains tax (CGT) and inheritance tax (IHT).

Non-domiciliaries:

  1. •

    caught by the deemed domicile 15-year rule from 2017/18 may be able to rebase their foreign chargeable assets for CGT purposes as at 5 April 2017

  2. •

    had a one-off opportunity to clean up existing mixed funds, see the Remittance basis ― until 5 April 2025 guidance note

Whilst both these measures were good news for the non-domiciliary, they were not available for all non-domiciliaries, and the rules contained traps for the unwary.

This guidance note explores rebasing for CGT in detail. For a discussion of the broader rules as they apply to individuals, including the IHT changes, see the Deemed domicile for income tax and capital gains tax (2017/18 to 2024/25) guidance note. You are recommended to read that guidance note before

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 30 Jul 2026 10:10

Popular Articles

Taxation of loan relationships

Taxation of loan relationshipsThe vast majority of companies will have loan relationships and so will need to consider how they are taxed under the loan relationship rules. There are also specific provisions dealing with relevant non-lending relationships and other deemed loan relationships.

14 Jul 2020 13:48 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Fuel-related payments / mileage payments

Fuel-related payments / mileage paymentsIntroductionMost employers will make payments to employees in relation to business travel. Among the most common payments in relation to business travel are fuel and mileage payments. If an employer does not reimburse these amounts, then the employee will be

14 Jul 2020 11:46 | Produced by Tolley in association with Philip Rutherford Read more Read more

First year allowances

First year allowancesFirst year allowances (FYAs) are available on the following items:•first-year relief on qualifying new main rate plant and machinery (at 100%, which is described by HMRC as ‘full expensing’) and special rate assets (at 50%) from 1 April 2023 (companies only). These FYAs were

14 Jul 2020 11:41 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more