High income child benefit tax charge ― advising the taxpayer

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

High income child benefit tax charge ― advising the taxpayer

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Introduction

Introduced with effect from 7 January 2013, the high income child benefit charge (HICBC) acts to claw back child benefit payments where the person receiving the child benefit or their partner earns at least £60,000 (£50,000 before 6 April 2024). The partner with the higher income is the person who suffers the charge.

From 6 April 2024, the rate of the income tax charge is 1% for every £200 by which the adjusted net income exceeds £60,000. This means that complete clawback of the child benefit effectively occurs where the earnings are £80,000 or above. Before 6 April 2024, the income tax charge was 1% for every £100 by which the adjusted net income exceeded £50,000 and full clawback occurred from £60,000.

Unless the person entitled to receive the child benefit elects not to receive it, the benefit is made as usual but that person or their partner will suffer the tax charge.

For full details of the tax charge and a discussion of whose income needs to be considered

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 19 Nov 2025 08:00

Popular Articles

Allowable deductions for employee-related expenses

Allowable deductions for employee-related expensesThis guidance note covers the tax treatment of some common types of trading expenditure relating to employees. Some of these are disallowable under general principles, for example the wholly and exclusively test or capital versus revenue expenditure.

14 Sep 2022 09:49 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

What are connected companies for loan relationship purposes ― practical approach

What are connected companies for loan relationship purposes ― practical approachBrief overview of the rulesThe loan relationships legislation applies to any ‘money debt’ arising from the lending of money entered into by a company, either as a lender or borrower. The rules are contained in CTA 2009,

20 Apr 2021 16:00 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Married couple’s allowance

Married couple’s allowanceThe married couple’s allowance (MCA) is only available if one of the two spouses or civil partners was born before 6 April 1935. This means that one member of the couple must be at least 89 years old on 5 April 2024 to qualify for an allowance in the 2023/24 tax year.There

14 Jul 2020 12:13 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more