Exchange of interests in property

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

Exchange of interests in property

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

This guidance note concerns the tax treatment where two or more persons exchange interests in land (eg separating a joint buy-to-let portfolio). Land includes any interest or right over land and so covers freehold and leasehold interests in land or buildings.

Although this situation is most likely to apply on the breakdown of a marriage, it is possible that exchanges could be made between unmarried people, such as a cohabiting couple, siblings or friends.

Where a gain arises on the exchange for capital gains tax (CGT) purposes, there are rollover relief provisions that allow each person to defer the gain on the disposal of the old interest into the acquisition of the new interest, providing certain conditions are met.

Stamp taxes may be due on the exchange depending on the facts of the situation. See ‘Stamp taxes considerations on exchange of interests in property’ below.

General capital gains tax principles on exchange of interests in property

Before considering whether a claim needs to be made for relief on the exchange of interests in property,

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 13 Aug 2025 14:30

Popular Articles

Enterprise investment scheme tax relief

Enterprise investment scheme tax reliefOverview of EIS tax reliefsThe enterprise investment scheme (EIS) offers significant tax reliefs to encourage individuals to invest money in qualifying shares issued by qualifying unquoted companies. The scheme is designed to encourage investment in small,

Read more Read more

Carried-forward losses restriction

Carried-forward losses restrictionOverview of the carried-forward loss restrictionAn important restriction in the use of losses carried forward was introduced by Finance (No 2) Act 2017. Subject to a de minimis of £5m (known as the deductions allowance), most carried-forward losses are restricted to

14 Jul 2020 11:09 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Exemption ― overview ― items exempt from VAT in the UK

Exemption ― overview ― items exempt from VAT in the UKVAT exemption: list of supplies exempt from UK VATThe goods or services that are exempt from VAT are listed under various group headings within VATA 1994, Sch 9, Pt II.It is important to remember that not all supplies that come within a heading

14 Jul 2020 12:45 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more