Self assessment ― record keeping

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

Self assessment ― record keeping

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

There is a legal requirement to keep, and then to preserve, the records needed to make a correct and complete self assessment tax return. Although it is the taxpayer who must retain the records, it is acceptable for the agent to retain documents on their files, subject to the firm’s internal policy on document retention and data protection.

The legislation does not generally prescribe the form in which records must be kept (eg electronic records or paper copies). It allows the duty to preserve records to be discharged by preserving the records, or the information in them, in any form and by any means, subject to limited exceptions. Taxpayers within Making Tax Digital for income tax (MTD for income tax) are the exception, and they must keep their business records digitally. There is guidance in the HMRC Compliance Handbook on this matter (see below). There is also guidance on ‘Keeping your pay and tax records’ and separate guidance on ‘Business records if you’re self-employed’ on the GOV.UK website.

MTD for income tax took effect

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 17 Aug 2026 11:10

Popular Articles

Subsistence expenses

Subsistence expensesIntroductionSubsistence is the amount incurred as a consequence of business travel. Typically it relates to accommodation and meal costs incurred. These amounts are allowed because they are associated with the necessary travel which is not to a permanent workplace. See the Travel

14 Jul 2020 13:43 | Produced by Tolley in association with Philip Rutherford Read more Read more

Temporary differences

Temporary differencesCalculation of temporary differencesThe temporary difference arising in respect of an asset or liability is calculated by comparing the carrying value of that asset or liability with its tax base.IAS 12 uses the concept of taxable or deductible temporary differences. Whether a

14 Jul 2020 13:49 | Produced by Tolley in association with Steve Collings Read more Read more

Entity classification

Entity classificationImplications of entity classificationIf a subsidiary is established, it is important to determine how it will be treated for UK tax purposes as this will determine the basis on which it is taxed. A subsidiary may either be transparent (like a partnership, where the individual

14 Jul 2020 11:37 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more