Self assessment filing deadline

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

Self assessment filing deadline

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Usual deadlines

There are two dates by which a self assessment tax return should be filed:

  1. •

    31 October following the end of the tax year (paper submission)

  2. •

    31 January following the end of the tax year (three-month extension for online filing)

TMA 1970, s 8(1D)

For example, for the tax year 2025/26, the paper return must normally be filed by 31 October 2026. For an electronic return, the filing deadline is 31 January 2027.

These deadlines are unaffected by Making Tax Digital for income tax which is mandated in phases from 6 April 2026, starting with for individuals with qualifying income from self-employment and property of more than £50,000 ( by reference to the 2024/25 tax return), see the Making Tax Digital for income tax — the rules guidance note.

For a template letter that could be used to remind clients to submit their information, see the Standard document ― 2025/26 tax return reminder letter.

HMRC no longer automatically issues paper tax returns to those who have filed on paper in the

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 24 Aug 2026 12:15

Popular Articles

Winding up a trust ― legal, administrative and compliance issues

Winding up a trust ― legal, administrative and compliance issuesOverviewWhen winding up a trust, there are legal formalities and compliance issues that need to be dealt with, as well as IHT and CGT consequences that flow from the termination. This guidance note considers when and how a trust comes

14 Jul 2020 14:01 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Gifts with reservation ― overview

Gifts with reservation ― overviewIntroductionA gift with reservation (GWR) arises when an individual ostensibly makes a gift of his property to another person but retains for himself some or all of the benefit of owning the property. The legislation defines a gift with reservation with reference to

14 Jul 2020 11:48 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Corrections and amendments to the IHT account

Corrections and amendments to the IHT accountThis guidance note explains how to deal with changes to the taxable values in the original inheritance tax account.Why do amendments arise?When the IHT account is first submitted to HMRC, it is based on information available at an early stage of the

14 Jul 2020 11:20 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more