Self assessment ― estimates and provisional figures

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

Self assessment ― estimates and provisional figures

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

If the taxpayer does not have sufficient information to enable them to complete the tax return in the time allowed, they should include either a best estimate or a provisional figure. The taxpayer should not leave a box blank or enter ‘details to follow’ as HMRC will regard this as an incomplete return and the taxpayer will be liable to penalties for late filing. See the Self assessment late filing penalties guidance note.

However, HMRC does not accept that the use of estimated or provisional figures is justified if the taxpayer makes little or no effort to obtain the final figures before the filing deadline and may challenge the completeness of the return if it is suspected that this may be the case (see below).

Note that, in many instances, unincorporated businesses will not need to mark figures as provisional or estimated, provided that they meet generally accepted accounting practice (GAAP). Up to 2023/24, profits of a trade had to be calculated in accordance with GAAP, unless the trader elected for the simplified

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 18 Aug 2026 10:20

Popular Articles

Loans provided to employees

Loans provided to employeesEmployers sometimes provide their employees with loans, sometimes charging interest and often not, either as part of the reward package or to help the individual meet significant expenditure. For example, it is common to provide loans for the purchase of annual travel

14 Jul 2020 12:11 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Special rate pool and long life assets

Special rate pool and long life assetsSpecial rate poolExpenditure on some types of plant or machinery must, if neither annual investment allowance (AIA) nor first year allowances (FYAs) are available, be allocated to a ‘special rate pool’. Expenditure to be allocated to the special rate pool

14 Jul 2020 13:41 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Temporary differences

Temporary differencesCalculation of temporary differencesThe temporary difference arising in respect of an asset or liability is calculated by comparing the carrying value of that asset or liability with its tax base.IAS 12 uses the concept of taxable or deductible temporary differences. Whether a

14 Jul 2020 13:49 | Produced by Tolley in association with Steve Collings Read more Read more