Relief for current year trading losses ― planning considerations

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance

Relief for current year trading losses ― planning considerations

Produced by a Tolley Personal Tax expert
Personal Tax
Guidance
imgtext

In summary, for continuing trades, current year trading losses may be relieved against the following:

  1. •

    total income of the year of loss or the preceding year

  2. •

    current year or preceding year capital gains, to the extent that losses cannot be relieved against current or prior year total income, or

  3. •

    future profits arising from the same trade

ITA 2007, ss 83, 64; TCGA 1992, s 261B

This is discussed in detail in the Sole trader losses ― established trades guidance note, which also includes commentary about the temporary extension for the use of trading losses incurred in the 2020/21 and 2021/22 tax years. Relief for trading losses in opening and closing years is discussed in the Sole trader loss relief ― opening years and Sole trader losses on cessation guidance notes.

This guidance note focuses on the planning aspects that need to be considered to ensure the best outcome for the taxpayer.

Things to consider when relieving losses

The main factors that should be taken into account

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Payments on account (POA)

Payments on account (POA)This guidance note provides and overview of the payments on account regime (POA). More in depth commentary can be found in De Voil Indirect Tax Service V5.110.What are payments on account?VAT registered businesses with an annual VAT liability of more than £2.3m are required

14 Jul 2020 12:52 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Long service awards

Long service awardsEmployee recognition by an employer can be an important motivational tool, as well as having a positive effect on retention. Most employer awards made to an employee are treated as taxable earnings under ITEPA 2003, s 62 or as a benefit under ITEPA 2003, s 201 because they are

14 Jul 2020 12:11 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

VAT registration ― change of VAT registration details

VAT registration ― change of VAT registration detailsVAT registered persons must keep their VAT registration details up to date and notify HMRC of any changes. Failure to notify HMRC by the relevant time could result in a penalty. For guidance regarding penalties for failure to notify please see the

14 Jul 2020 13:57 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more