Carried-forward losses restriction

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance

Carried-forward losses restriction

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Overview of the carried-forward loss restriction

There is an important restriction in the use of losses carried forward as set out in CTA 2010, ss 269ZA–269ZZB (Pt 7ZA). Subject to a de minimis of £5 million (known as the deductions allowance), most carried-forward losses are restricted to a set-off which is limited to 50% of profits. The restriction also applies to carried-forward capital losses as set out below.

It is important to note that the 50% restriction also applies to trading and certain other income losses carried forward from periods before 1 April 2017.

For further details, including the increase in the deductions allowance for the reversal of an onerous lease and also for insolvent companies, see Simon’s Taxes D1.1108BA.

HMRC guidance can be found at CTM05010 onwards.

Losses unaffected by the restriction

The restriction only impacts carried-forward losses and does not affect loss relief in the following scenarios:

  1. •

    current year loss reliefs (although see below in respect of creative industries losses)

  2. •

    carry-back of trade losses, including pre-1 April 2017 terminal losses

  3. •

    terminal losses, augmented

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Wholly and exclusively

Wholly and exclusivelyFor both income tax and corporation tax purposes, one of the fundamental conditions that must be satisfied for an item of expenditure to be deductible, is that it must incurred ‘wholly and exclusively’ for the purposes of the trade, profession or vocation. References to CTA

14 Jul 2020 14:00 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Allowable expenses for property businesses

Allowable expenses for property businessesGeneral itemsMany of the principles applying to allowable expenses for property businesses are similar to those that apply for trading and the rules for individuals in a property business are generally the same as for companies with some exceptions which are

14 Jul 2020 13:26 | Produced by Tolley in association with Rob Durrant-Walker of Crane Dale Tax, part of AMS Group Read more Read more

Income tax paid on behalf of employee

Income tax paid on behalf of employeeIntroductionEmployers may wish to make payments of employment income to an employee / director without the employee suffering a tax or NIC cost on that pay. In other words, the employer wants to pay an amount net of tax and NIC. In some instances, often with

14 Jul 2020 11:58 | Produced by Tolley in association with Paul Tew Read more Read more