CIS ― subcontractors

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance

CIS ― subcontractors

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance
imgtext

The construction industry scheme (CIS) was devised to limit the amount of tax lost as a result of under-declarations or failures to notify chargeability by subcontractors, many of whom came to work in the UK for relatively short periods without paying any tax.

The scheme operates to withhold tax at source at the point when payments are made to subcontractors in respect of work which is defined as ‘construction operations’, thereby reducing the risk of a subsequent default by the subcontractor ― although if the subcontractor can prove they have complied with their tax obligations and meet other tests (eg on prescribed level of turnover), they are able to receive payments gross.

The scheme has undergone regular changes since its inception, and the current regime came into effect on 6 April 2007.

For a summary of the CIS, see the CIS ― overview guidance note.

Who is a subcontractor?

A party to a contract relating to construction operations is a subcontractor if they are under a duty to the contractor to carry out the operations,

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 15 Apr 2026 10:50

Popular Articles

Timing of disposal for capital gains tax

Timing of disposal for capital gains taxDate of disposalThe date of the disposal determines the period in which the gain is subject to capital gains tax (CGT). When the rates of CGT change, the determination of the date of disposal can also affect the rate of CGT that applies to the gain.See the

14 Jul 2020 13:50 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Simple assessments

Simple assessmentsFrom 2016/17 onwards, HMRC has the power to make a ‘simple assessment’ of the taxpayer’s income tax and / or capital gains tax liability outside of the self assessment system. As HMRC already receives significant amounts of information on the income received and tax paid by

14 Jul 2020 13:40 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Long service awards

Long service awardsEmployee recognition by an employer can be an important motivational tool, as well as having a positive effect on retention. Most employer awards made to an employee are treated as taxable earnings under ITEPA 2003, s 62 or as a benefit under ITEPA 2003, s 201 because they are

14 Jul 2020 12:11 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more