Staff relocation costs

Produced by Tolley in association with Philip Rutherford
Employment Tax
Guidance

Staff relocation costs

Produced by Tolley in association with Philip Rutherford
Employment Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Introduction

A large number of employers pay for the cost of relocation of their employees. This happens particularly when the employer moves an employee from one location to another in order to perform their duties in that new location, or where an employer takes on a new employee who has to relocate to take up their duties.

There is a broad-ranging exemption in place. However, it only applies to certain types of expenditure in certain circumstances and is subject to an overall cap.

The legislation for the exemption is at ITEPA 2003, s 271 onwards. HMRC’s guidance is at EIM03100 onwards.

Relocation

The exemption from tax applies to the first £8,000 of removal expenses where the reason for the relocation is that the employee is changing employer, taking up a new role within an organisation or changing the place where they are normally expected to carry out their duties. The exemption only applies where either the employer or a third party pays for the removal expenses or reimburses the costs borne by the employee. Where the

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Philip Rutherford
Philip Rutherford

Senior Tax Director at Molson Coors Brewing Company


Phil is the Senior Tax Director for Molson Coors' European operations. He has responsibility for both direct and indirect taxes across both EU and non-EU states. Prior to this, Phil was responsible for Molson Coors UK tax affairs covering all major taxes and duties.   Phil trained at KPMG LLP, where he worked for 8 years, specialising in tax investigations across both direct and indirect tax.

Powered by Tolley+™
  • 27 Aug 2026 15:25

Popular Articles

Sales, advertising and marketing

Sales, advertising and marketingExpenditure on sales, advertising and marketing activities may include amounts which are disallowable for the purposes of calculating trading profits. This may be because the expenditure is:•capital in nature (see the Capital vs revenue expenditure guidance note)•not

14 Jul 2020 13:28 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Computation of corporation tax

Computation of corporation taxCompanies pay corporation tax on the taxable total profits (TTP) generated in a chargeable accounting period (CAP).To ascertain whether the entity is within the charge to corporation tax, see the Charge to corporation tax guidance note.For more information on the type

14 Jul 2020 11:16 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Indexation allowance and rebasing

Indexation allowance and rebasingThis guidance note explains the general rules surrounding the availability of indexation allowance (which was frozen at December 2017) on the disposal of company assets and provides information on the rebasing rules for assets held on 31 March 1982. For an overview

14 Jul 2020 11:59 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more