Late night travel expenses

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance

Late night travel expenses

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Introduction

In general, costs for travel between an employee’s permanent place of work and home are subject to tax and national insurance contributions (NIC). See the Treatment of commuting expenses guidance note for details.

There is an exemption from tax and NIC where an employer provides transport home, reimburses the cost or pays for it directly. This applies in either of two situations for journeys to get home from work (not to get into work):

  1. •

    late night working

  2. •

    failure of car sharing arrangements

ITEPA 2003, s 248

These exemptions apply only where:

  1. •

    the journey is from work to home

  2. •

    the claim is made no more than 60 times in a tax year (this is a combined total of late night working and failed car sharing arrangements)

ITEPA 2003, s 248(1)

60 journeys rule

If all of the above requirements are met then an employer may provide up to 60 journeys per year. If the employer pays for more than 60 journeys, those in excess of 60 will be subject to

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 28 Aug 2026 11:10

Popular Articles

Foreign tax relief

Foreign tax reliefIncome and gains may be taxable in more than one country. The UK has three ways of ensuring that the individual does not bear a double burden:1)treaty tax relief may reduce or eliminate the double tax2)if there is no treaty, the individual can claim ‘unilateral’ relief by deducting

14 Jul 2020 11:44 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Trade or hobby

Trade or hobbyInteraction of hobby farming rules and commercialityFarming has its own set of ‘hobby farming rules’, which historically have stated that a profit must be made every six years. This is known as ‘the five-year rule’, in that there can be five years of losses but there must be a profit

14 Jul 2020 13:50 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Non-business expenses

Non-business expensesIntroductionIn order for an expense to be tax deductible it must be incurred because of an employee’s employment. Any non-business related expense is, therefore, not relievable except in some very particular circumstances.This guidance note deals with three separate issues. The

14 Jul 2020 12:16 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more