Fixed deductions for expenses

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance

Fixed deductions for expenses

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Introduction

In certain circumstances, HMRC can agree an appropriate fixed rate amount (also called a flat rate expense) which can be deducted from earnings for tax purposes. These typically refer to certain classes of employees who are required to incur expenditure on things such as tools and clothing.

For example, firefighters are entitled to a flat-rate expense allowance on the costs of cleaning and maintaining their uniforms where laundry services are not provided by their employers.

These amounts should not be confused with round sum allowances (discussed in the Round sum allowances guidance note), which are generally treated as taxable income for the employee.

Fixed deductions do not include the approved mileage rate for business travel using the employee’s own car. This is treated as business travel, see the Fuel-related payments / mileage payments guidance note.

Fixed rate deductions

HMRC can agree fixed sum deductions that are negotiated with trade unions to apply to certain classes of employees. These are rates that employers may pay free of pay as you earn (PAYE) and reporting

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 27 Aug 2026 10:15

Popular Articles

Married couple’s allowance

Married couple’s allowanceThe married couple’s allowance (MCA) is only available if one of the two spouses or civil partners was born before 6 April 1935. This means that one member of the couple must be at least 89 years old on 5 April 2024 to qualify for an allowance in the 2023/24 tax year.There

14 Jul 2020 12:13 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Holding companies ― VAT status of activities

Holding companies ― VAT status of activitiesThis guidance note examines how to determine the VAT status of a holding company’s activities. In particular, it looks at:•when a holding company is or is not in business•if a holding company is in business, whether its activities are exempt or taxableThe

14 Jul 2020 17:13 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Withholding tax

Withholding taxIntroductionUK tax must be withheld on UK payments including:•interest•royalties•rental incomeUK withholding tax may be reduced under the provisions of a double tax treaty (DTT). Prior to 1 June 2021, payments of interest and royalties made to EU resident associated companies were

14 Jul 2020 14:01 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more