Treatment of commuting expenses

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance

Treatment of commuting expenses

Produced by a Tolley Employment Tax expert
Employment Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Introduction

In order for travel expenses to be payable free of tax and NIC, they must meet definitions outlined in legislation. Ordinary commuting is, broadly, an employee’s travel between their home, or other place that is not a workplace, and their permanent place of work (see the Travel expenses for a definition of a permanent workplace). The phrase ‘ordinary commuting’ is used in the legislation; we’ll refer to it simply as commuting in this note. If an employee pays for commuting and the employer reimburses them, the reimbursement is earnings and the employer must operate PAYE income tax and Class 1 NIC on the full amount. Different reporting rules apply where the employer arranges or pays for the travel directly, as explained below.

Identifying commuting can be one of the most complex areas in employment tax. While it may be obvious what will be defined as commuting for a majority of employees travelling to work, such as when an employee travels to a single office every day, there are complex rules which govern what is commuting.

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 15 Sep 2026 11:01

Popular Articles

Definition of a close company

Definition of a close companyThe detailed definition of a close company is set out below, but in summary the rules are targeted at those companies where the owners can manipulate the activities of the company to influence their own tax position. Therefore, broadly speaking, in most cases an

14 Jul 2020 11:24 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Class 1 v Class 1A

Class 1 v Class 1AClass 1 and Class 1AClass 1 and Class 1A are the categories of NIC that can be charged on expenses reimbursed and benefits provided to employees. These classes are mutually exclusive. A benefit cannot be subject to both Class 1 and Class 1A NIC. Three requirements must be met

Read more Read more

Computation of corporation tax

Computation of corporation taxCompanies pay corporation tax on the taxable total profits (TTP) generated in a chargeable accounting period (CAP).To ascertain whether the entity is within the charge to corporation tax, see the Charge to corporation tax guidance note.For more information on the type

14 Jul 2020 11:16 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more