Exit charge

Produced by a Tolley Trusts and Inheritance Tax expert
Trusts and Inheritance Tax
Guidance

Exit charge

Produced by a Tolley Trusts and Inheritance Tax expert
Trusts and Inheritance Tax
Guidance
imgtext

This guidance note explains how to calculate the inheritance tax payable when an exit charge arises on or after 18 November 2015. The former method of calculation is outlined in the Calculation of exit charge before 18 November 2015 guidance note with a summary of the changes given below.

The exit charge

When trust property ceases to be relevant property, it becomes subject to a charge to inheritance tax. This charge is known as either:

  1. •

    the exit charge

  2. •

    the proportionate charge

IHTA 1984, s 65

See the Relevant property guidance note for an explanation of what relevant property is.

The comments on obtaining valuations in the Principal (10-year) charge guidance note apply equally here.

As explained in the Principal (10-year) charge guidance note, relevant property is subject to a principal charge on each 10th anniversary after the trust was created. If property leaves the trust, it will escape the charge on the next 10-year anniversary, although it will have been relevant property for part of the 10-year period. To compensate

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Payment of tax due under self assessment

Payment of tax due under self assessmentNormal due dateIndividuals are usually required to pay any outstanding income tax, Class 2 and Class 4 national insurance, and capital gains tax due for the tax year by 31 January following the end of the tax year (ie 31 January 2025 for the 2023/24 tax year).

14 Jul 2020 12:52 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Repairs and renewals

Repairs and renewalsThe key consideration in determining whether expenditure on repairs and renewals is allowable as a deduction for tax purposes is whether it is capital or revenue in nature. In some cases, it can be relatively straightforward to identify revenue repairs. HMRC provides the

14 Jul 2020 13:23 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

VAT registration ― change of VAT registration details

VAT registration ― change of VAT registration detailsVAT registered persons must keep their VAT registration details up to date and notify HMRC of any changes. Failure to notify HMRC by the relevant time could result in a penalty. For guidance regarding penalties for failure to notify please see the

14 Jul 2020 13:57 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more