Taper relief and set-off

Produced by a Tolley Trusts and Inheritance Tax expert
Trusts and Inheritance Tax
Guidance

Taper relief and set-off

Produced by a Tolley Trusts and Inheritance Tax expert
Trusts and Inheritance Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Where a person has made chargeable transfers in the seven years before they died, an additional charge to inheritance tax will arise on their death estate. Potentially exempt transfers (PETs) made during that period will be brought within the inheritance tax charge for the first time. The tax on chargeable lifetime transfers, typically gifts into trust, will be recalculated at death rates. See the IHT charge on death guidance note. The additional charge may be reduced by:

  1. •

    taper relief ― which applies a percentage reduction to tax payable on transfers made within three and seven years before death

  2. •

    set-off ― which takes account

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Spouse exemption from inheritance tax

Spouse exemption from inheritance taxArguably, the most important inheritance tax exemption is the spouse exemption from inheritance tax.There is no IHT to pay on gifts from husband to wife and vice versa, or from one civil partner to the other (referred to collectively in this note as ‘spouses’).

14 Jul 2020 13:56 | Produced by Tolley in association with Emma Haley at Boodle Hatfield LLP Read more Read more

First year allowances

First year allowancesFirst year allowances (FYAs) are available on the following items:•first-year relief on qualifying new main rate plant and machinery (at 100%, which is described by HMRC as ‘full expensing’) and special rate assets (at 50%) from 1 April 2023 (companies only). These FYAs were

14 Jul 2020 11:41 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Interest and penalties on late paid tax under self assessment

Interest and penalties on late paid tax under self assessmentInterestIf the capital gains tax, the balancing payment or payments on account of tax and / or Class 4 national insurance contributions (NIC) are paid late, HMRC will charge interest on the amount overdue from the original due date. The

14 Jul 2020 12:00 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more