Sale of shares from a deceased estate

Produced by a Tolley Trusts and Inheritance Tax expert
Trusts and Inheritance Tax
Guidance

Sale of shares from a deceased estate

Produced by a Tolley Trusts and Inheritance Tax expert
Trusts and Inheritance Tax
Guidance
imgtext

This guidance note explains how postmortem relief for inheritance tax (IHT) can be obtained where quoted shares or securities are sold by executors or trustees of a qualifying interest in possession taxed on death within a year of death.

Sale of shares relief ― principles

If shares are sold in the year following death at an overall loss, relief may be available by substituting the sale price of the sold shares for their death values, thus generating a repayment of IHT. The sale must take place by the appropriate person (see below).

The basic conditions for claiming the relief are summarised as follows. Each condition is discussed further below:

  1. •

    the shares sold must be ‘qualifying investments’

  2. •

    the sales must occur within 12 months of death

  3. •

    the shares must be sold by the ‘appropriate person’

  4. •

    there must be an overall loss on the sales of the qualifying investments

IHTA 1984, s 179(1)

This relief does not apply to shares transferred in the deceased’s lifetime,

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Non-trading deficits on loan relationships

Non-trading deficits on loan relationshipsOverview of non-trading deficits (NTDs)When a company’s debits on its non-trading loan relationships and derivative contracts in an accounting period exceed the credits on its non-trading loan relationships and derivative contracts in the same period (the

14 Jul 2020 12:17 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

UK VAT invoice requirements

UK VAT invoice requirementsThis guidance note provides details of the information that must be shown on a valid tax invoice. Businesses supplying goods and services that are liable to the standard or reduced rate of VAT are required to issue a tax invoice to another VAT registered person.If the

14 Jul 2020 13:46 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Terminal trading loss relief

Terminal trading loss reliefTerminal loss relief for trade losses in the final 12 monthsTrading losses incurred by a company in the final 12 months leading up to the discontinuance of trade may be carried back for up to three years from the period beginning immediately before that 12-month period.

14 Jul 2020 13:49 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more