Corrections and amendments to the IHT account

Produced by a Tolley Trusts and Inheritance Tax expert
Trusts and Inheritance Tax
Guidance

Corrections and amendments to the IHT account

Produced by a Tolley Trusts and Inheritance Tax expert
Trusts and Inheritance Tax
Guidance
imgtext

This guidance note explains how to deal with changes to the taxable values in the original inheritance tax (IHT) account.

Why do amendments arise?

When the IHT account is first submitted to HMRC, it is based on information available at an early stage of the administration. Before probate is granted, the personal representatives (PRs) have not been able to sell any assets, nor have they paid any outstanding bills. Valuations at that stage may simply be estimates or calculations which turn out to be incorrect. In addition, some assets or liabilities do not come to light until the process of administration reveals loose ends that need to be tied up.

Corrections to the IHT account may be generated by the taxpayer as a result of information which has become available whilst collecting in the estate. They may also be required following negotiations with HMRC or the District Valuer. Unless a non-cash asset is sold at arm’s length close to the date of death, any market value assigned to it is

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Payment of the remittance basis charge

Payment of the remittance basis chargeRemittance basis chargeThe remittance basis charge is an annual charge payable by ‘long-term’ UK residents for the privilege of claiming the remittance basis.Taxpayers who wish to utilise the remittance basis (but do not qualify for it automatically) must pay

14 Jul 2020 12:52 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Class 1 v Class 1A

Class 1 v Class 1AClass 1 and Class 1AClass 1 and Class 1A are the categories of NIC that can be charged on expenses reimbursed and benefits provided to employees. These classes are mutually exclusive. A benefit cannot be subject to both Class 1 and Class 1A NIC. Three requirements must be met

Read more Read more

Fuel-related payments / mileage payments

Fuel-related payments / mileage paymentsIntroductionMost employers will make payments to employees in relation to business travel. Among the most common payments in relation to business travel are fuel and mileage payments. If an employer does not reimburse these amounts, then the employee will be

14 Jul 2020 11:46 | Produced by Tolley in association with Philip Rutherford Read more Read more