Income tax for the personal representatives during the administration period

Produced by a Tolley Trusts and Inheritance Tax expert
Trusts and Inheritance Tax
Guidance

Income tax for the personal representatives during the administration period

Produced by a Tolley Trusts and Inheritance Tax expert
Trusts and Inheritance Tax
Guidance
imgtext

This guidance note explains how estates in the course of administration are taxed on their income. The note uses the term ‘personal representatives’ (PRs) which encompasses executors appointed under a Will and other PRs appointed under an intestacy or otherwise. This guidance note explains what types of income arise to PRs, and how it is quantified and taxed during the transitional administration period.

Liability of the personal representatives (income tax)

After a person’s death, the property of the deceased is vested in the PRs to enable them to manage and distribute the estate in accordance with the Will or the terms of intestacy. See the Personal representatives guidance note.

The PRs act as a single body and represent the estate as a separate legal entity. During the period of administration, income received by the PRs is assessed on the estate, and the PRs are responsible for paying the tax due.

Just like a UK resident individual, a UK resident estate is liable to income tax on

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Payment of tax due under self assessment

Payment of tax due under self assessmentNormal due dateIndividuals are usually required to pay any outstanding income tax, Class 2 and Class 4 national insurance, and capital gains tax due for the tax year by 31 January following the end of the tax year (ie 31 January 2025 for the 2023/24 tax year).

14 Jul 2020 12:52 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Transferable tax allowance (also known as the marriage allowance)

Transferable tax allowance (also known as the marriage allowance)What is the transferable tax allowance (marriage allowance)?From 6 April 2015, an individual can elect to transfer 10% of the personal allowance (£1,260) to the spouse or civil partner where neither party is a higher rate or additional

14 Jul 2020 13:52 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Taxation of loan relationships

Taxation of loan relationshipsThe vast majority of companies will have loan relationships and so will need to consider how they are taxed under the loan relationship rules. There are also specific provisions dealing with relevant non-lending relationships and other deemed loan relationships.

14 Jul 2020 13:48 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more