Class 2 national insurance contributions

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance

Class 2 national insurance contributions

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance
imgtext

From 6 April 2024, self-employed people with profits equal to or above the small profit threshold are treated as having actually paid Class 2 national insurance contributions (NIC), and so are not required to pay Class 2 NIC but still have access to contributory state benefits, including the state pension.

The option to voluntarily pay Class 2 NIC where profit levels are below the small profit threshold is available in order to allow self-employed individuals to obtain NIC credits. For the 2026/27 tax year, the rate of Class 2 is £3.65 per week and the small profits threshold is £7,105 (£3.50 per week and £6,845 for the 2025/26 tax year).

Note that the ability for UK non-residents to pay voluntary Class 2 NIC for periods abroad is largely removed from 6 April 2026. This means the 2025/26 tax year is the last in which UK non-residents can pay voluntary Class 2 NIC (rather than voluntary Class 3 NIC) for time spent abroad. From 2026/27 onwards, UK non-residents must pay Class 3 NIC if they wish

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 16 Sep 2026 15:10

Popular Articles

Winding up a trust ― legal, administrative and compliance issues

Winding up a trust ― legal, administrative and compliance issuesOverviewWhen winding up a trust, there are legal formalities and compliance issues that need to be dealt with, as well as IHT and CGT consequences that flow from the termination. This guidance note considers when and how a trust comes

14 Jul 2020 14:01 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Payroll record keeping

Payroll record keepingUnder SI 2003/2682, reg 97, “...an employer must keep, for not less than 3 years after the end of the tax year to which they relate, all PAYE records which are not required to be sent to [HMRC]...”. Reasons for keeping the records include:•being able to calculate tax and

14 Jul 2020 12:52 | Produced by Tolley in association with Ian Holloway Read more Read more

Classes of NIC and who pays them

Classes of NIC and who pays themClass 1 NICClass 1 NIC is payable on earnings paid to an employed worker which derive from, or are treated as deriving from, an employed earner’s employment in the UK. There are two kinds of Class 1 NIC, primary contributions for which the employee is liable and

Read more Read more