Gains attributable to participators in non-UK resident companies

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance

Gains attributable to participators in non-UK resident companies

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance
imgtext

This guidance note explains the legislation which attributes capital gains made by a non-resident company which would be a close company if it were UK-resident to the qualifying direct and indirect participators. The attributed gains are charged to capital gains tax (CGT) or corporation tax on those participators in proportion to their respective interests in the company.

Non-resident companies are only liable to UK tax on chargeable gains on disposals of:

  1. •

    assets located in the UK which are used for the purposes of a trade carried on in the UK through a permanent establishment (PE) such as a branch or agency

  2. •

    interests in UK land or shares in a company that derives at least 75% of its gross asset value from UK land where the whole or part of the gain is within the scope of the non-resident capital gains (NRCG) regime. See the Non-resident capital gains tax (NRCGT) on UK land ― individuals and Disposals of UK land by non-resident companies (NRCG regime) ― overview guidance notes for further

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Payroll record keeping

Payroll record keepingUnder SI 2003/2682, reg 97, “...an employer must keep, for not less than 3 years after the end of the tax year to which they relate, all PAYE records which are not required to be sent to [HMRC]...”. Reasons for keeping the records include:•being able to calculate tax and

14 Jul 2020 12:52 | Produced by Tolley in association with Ian Holloway Read more Read more

Indexation allowance and rebasing

Indexation allowance and rebasingThis guidance note explains the general rules surrounding the availability of indexation allowance (which was frozen at December 2017) on the disposal of company assets and provides information on the rebasing rules for assets held on 31 March 1982. For an overview

14 Jul 2020 11:59 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Capital allowances on cars

Capital allowances on carsSummary of capital allowances on carsThe current capital allowance rates applicable to cars are as follows:Pool typeDescription of carRateLegislationMain rate poolNew and unused cars with CO2 emissions of 50g/km and below 18%CAA 2001, s 104AASecondhand cars with CO2

14 Jul 2020 11:08 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more