FRS 102 ― tax reconciliation disclosures

Produced by Tolley in association with Steve Collings
Corporation Tax
Guidance

FRS 102 ― tax reconciliation disclosures

Produced by Tolley in association with Steve Collings
Corporation Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Introduction

FRS 102 requires a note to the financial statements that reconcile:

  1. •

    the total tax expense (income) included in profit or loss, and

  2. •

    the profit or loss on ordinary activities before tax multiplied by the ‘applicable tax rate’

FRS 102, s 29.27(b)

This allows users to understand the reasons why the actual tax expense is not equal to the profit before tax figure multiplied by the corporation tax rate in force at the reporting date.

‘Applicable tax rate’ is not defined by FRS 102. The same phrase is, however, used in International Financial Reporting Standard IAS 12 [IAS 12.85] and there would seem to be a choice of using the domestic (ie UK) rate of tax or

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Loans provided to employees

Loans provided to employeesEmployers sometimes provide their employees with loans, sometimes charging interest and often not, either as part of the reward package or to help the individual meet significant expenditure. For example, it is common to provide loans for the purchase of annual travel

14 Jul 2020 12:11 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Exporting goods ― proof of export

Exporting goods ― proof of exportIn addition to the requirements laid down in the Exporting goods ― overview guidance note, businesses intending to zero-rate exported goods must hold satisfactory evidence that the goods have been delivered to a destination outside of the UK. If satisfactory evidence

15 Dec 2020 14:02 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Holdover relief for disposals by trustees

Holdover relief for disposals by trusteesOverviewWhere a capital gain has been realised on an asset that has been disposed of and that disposal was not for full value (that is not in an arm’s length sale) then holdover relief may be available. This will happen when trustees appoint capital assets

14 Jul 2020 11:54 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more