Self assessment tax returns ― partnerships and partners

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance

Self assessment tax returns ― partnerships and partners

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance
imgtext

Self assessment tax returns must be filed by the partnership (a partnership tax return, SA800) and by each individual partner (SA100 with the partnership supplementary pages, SA104S or SA104F).

Corporate partners include their share of the partnership income in their company tax return (see the Corporation tax self assessment (CTSA) returns guidance note).

Registering partnerships

Limited liability partnerships (LLP) and limited partnerships (LP) are automatically registered for self assessment by Companies House when they are formed. However, all other partnerships will need to register with HMRC directly. This should be done within six months of the end of the tax year of commencement.

This can be done online atRegister a partnership for Self Assessment (or by using postal forms if the online service cannot be used). The form that needs to be submitted is form SA400.

In addition, the partners will also need to register for self assessment (and, if appropriate, Class 2 National Insurance Contributions (NICs)). If the partner is an individual then form SA401 should be used and if they

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 03 Sep 2026 08:43

Popular Articles

BPR ― trading and investment businesses

BPR ― trading and investment businessesIntroductionThe basic qualification rules for business property relief (BPR) are illustrated in the Flowchart ― trading or investment business for BPR purposes.For an overview of BPR, see the BPR overview guidance note.Relevant business propertyThe main

14 Jul 2020 15:36 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Carried-forward losses restriction

Carried-forward losses restrictionOverview of the carried-forward loss restrictionAn important restriction in the use of losses carried forward was introduced by Finance (No 2) Act 2017. Subject to a de minimis of £5m (known as the deductions allowance), most carried-forward losses are restricted to

14 Jul 2020 11:09 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Parking provision and expenses

Parking provision and expensesCar parking facilities at or near to the employee’s workplaceThere is an exemption from tax and NIC where an employer provides parking, or pays for or reimburses an employee for the costs associated with car parking at or near the place of work; there are no reporting

14 Jul 2020 11:09 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more