Partnerships ― inheritance tax

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance

Partnerships ― inheritance tax

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance
imgtext

This note explains the general rules surrounding the inheritance tax (IHT) implications of being a partner in an English general partnership. Different rules may apply to Scottish partnerships, see Simon's Taxes I6.201.

As a partnership is transparent for tax purposes, the inheritance tax rules are applied to each partner in accordance with their individual circumstances and their interest in the partnership and its assets.

See also the following guidance notes:

  1. •

    Practical tips for securing BPR as a 'trading business' for practical IHT planning points for partnership agreements.

  2. •

    Interaction of APR and BPR for farming partnerships

  3. •

    BPR ― the value of the business which sets out details of valuing partnership interests for IHT purposes

Transfer of partnership interest to a connected person

The definition of a connected person is in TCGA 1992, s 286 as applied by IHTA 1984, s 270.

The transfer of an individual’s share in a partnership to a connected person is not treated as a transfer of value for IHT purposes, provided there is no gratuitous benefit passed

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 03 Sep 2026 08:40

Popular Articles

Non-trading deficits on loan relationships

Non-trading deficits on loan relationshipsOverview of non-trading deficits (NTDs)When a company’s debits on its non-trading loan relationships and derivative contracts in an accounting period exceed the credits on its non-trading loan relationships and derivative contracts in the same period (the

14 Jul 2020 12:17 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

FRS 102 ― tax presentation and disclosures

FRS 102 ― tax presentation and disclosuresPresentation of tax under FRS 102An entity must present changes in a current tax liability (or asset) and changes in a deferred tax liability (or asset) as a tax expense (or income) unless the item creating the current or deferred tax amount is recognised in

14 Jul 2020 11:46 | Produced by Tolley in association with Steve Collings Read more Read more

Gilts

Gilts‘Gilts’ are securities that are also known by a number of different names (eg gilt-edged securities, Government securities or treasury stock).The Government sells gilts to fund the deficit between public spending and tax receipts. Normally, the Government pays interest to the holder of the gilt

14 Jul 2020 11:48 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more