FRS 102 ― specific deferred tax issues

Produced by Tolley in association with Steve Collings
Corporation Tax
Guidance

FRS 102 ― specific deferred tax issues

Produced by Tolley in association with Steve Collings
Corporation Tax
Guidance
imgtext

Voluntary revaluations of property, plant and equipment

Under FRS 102, s 17 gains and losses on the revaluation of property, plant and equipment are recognised in the statement of other comprehensive income, which is outside of the income statement, via a revaluation reserve which sits in the equity section of the balance sheet. These are revaluations of tangible assets which are held for use in the production or supply of goods or services or for administrative purposes (eg the head office of the company). When the revaluation model is applied, the alternative accounting rules in the Companies Act 2006 are applied.

Deferred tax must be recognised assuming a sale of the property at the reporting date, using the tax rates and allowances that apply to the sale of the asset.

The initial deferred tax asset or liability and any change in the balance in subsequent accounting periods is recognised in ‘other comprehensive income’ to match the valuation adjustment giving rise to it.

See Example 1.

Measurement of investment property after initial recognition

FRS 102, s 16, requires

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Associated companies ― from 1 April 2023

Associated companies ― from 1 April 2023Implications of associated companiesFrom 1 April 2023, the rate of corporation tax that a company is subject to depends on the level of its augmented profits. The rate of tax is based on a comparison of the company’s augmented profits against the corporation

22 Mar 2021 10:21 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Winding up a trust ― legal, administrative and compliance issues

Winding up a trust ― legal, administrative and compliance issuesOverviewWhen winding up a trust, there are legal formalities and compliance issues that need to be dealt with, as well as IHT and CGT consequences that flow from the termination. This guidance note considers when and how a trust comes

14 Jul 2020 14:01 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Payroll record keeping

Payroll record keepingUnder SI 2003/2682, reg 97, “...an employer must keep, for not less than 3 years after the end of the tax year to which they relate, all PAYE records which are not required to be sent to [HMRC]...”. Reasons for keeping the records include:•being able to calculate tax and

14 Jul 2020 12:52 | Produced by Tolley in association with Ian Holloway Read more Read more