Purchase of own shares clearances and reporting

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance

Purchase of own shares clearances and reporting

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance
imgtext

This guidance note sets out the clearance procedure and reporting requirements associated with the capital treatment of a share buyback. See the Purchase of own shares ― overview guidance note for an overview of this area and the Capital treatment for purchase of own shares guidance note for details of the conditions for ‘capital treatment’ for a relevant shareholder on the purchase of own shares by a company.

In situations where capital treatment applies to the repurchase of a company’s own shares, it is possible to obtain advance clearance from HMRC. The same clearance procedure may also be used for a repayment or redemption of shares.

A company which applies the capital treatment to a purchase of own shares must report details to HMRC within 60 days of the share buyback, as set out in more detail below.

Clearance applications

An application for clearance must:

  1. •

    be in writing

  2. •

    include full details of the proposed share repurchase

In addition, a careful check should be

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 23 Jun 2026 14:20

Popular Articles

SEIS and EIS ― overview

SEIS and EIS ― overviewThe seed enterprise investment scheme (SEIS) and enterprise investment scheme (EIS) are very similar schemes which offer substantial tax incentives to investors in companies which qualify. The tax incentives for SEIS and EIS investments are intended to encourage investment in

14 Jul 2020 13:31 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Tax implications of administration and liquidation

Tax implications of administration and liquidationThis guidance considers the tax implications of a company going into administration or liquidation.Introduction to company administration and liquidationCompany going into administrationA company which is in financial difficulty may go into

14 Jul 2020 15:29 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

UK VAT invoice requirements

UK VAT invoice requirementsThis guidance note provides details of the information that must be shown on a valid tax invoice. Businesses supplying goods and services that are liable to the standard or reduced rate of VAT are required to issue a tax invoice to another VAT registered person.If the

14 Jul 2020 13:46 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more