When expenditure is ‘incurred’

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance

When expenditure is ‘incurred’

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance
imgtext

Capital allowances timing of expenditure

Capital allowances are initially received in the chargeable period in which expenditure on plant and machinery is ‘incurred’. The normal rule is that expenditure is incurred on the date on which the obligation to pay becomes unconditional. This may be set by the contract to purchase the plant and machinery.

Where there is no contract, or the contract contains no specific agreement as to terms of payment, a person buying goods is legally required to pay for them on delivery. Therefore in most cases expenditure is incurred when the goods are delivered.

There is an exception to the general rule. If there is a gap of more than four months between:

  1. •

    the date on which the obligation to pay becomes unconditional, and

  2. •

    the date on which payment is required to be made

then the expenditure is not incurred for capital allowances purposes until the date on which payment is required to be made.

If some of the expenditure is required to be paid more than four months after

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Tax implications of administration and liquidation

Tax implications of administration and liquidationThis guidance considers the tax implications of a company going into administration or liquidation.Introduction to company administration and liquidationCompany going into administrationA company which is in financial difficulty may go into

14 Jul 2020 15:29 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Qualifying charitable donations

Qualifying charitable donationsCompanies can obtain corporation tax relief for qualifying payments or certain transfers of assets to charity under the qualifying charitable donations regime. Definition of qualifying charitable donationThe definition of ‘qualifying charitable donations’

14 Jul 2020 13:03 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Short-term business visitors (STBVs)

Short-term business visitors (STBVs)What is a short-term business visitor?An STBV for UK tax purposes is an individual who performs duties for a non-UK employer and as a part of those duties has been asked to spend a short period working in the UK. There is a common misconception that there is

Read more Read more