Foreign branch exemption ― overview

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance

Foreign branch exemption ― overview

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance
imgtext

The UK provides an elective exemption from UK corporation tax for the profits of an overseas permanent establishment (PE) of a UK company (other than certain insurance companies). The term ‘foreign permanent establishment’ (foreign PE) is used in UK tax law to refer to those overseas operations of a company which were previously described as a ‘branch’.

The Government has published a policy paper, draft legislation and an explanatory note providing for the exemption to become mandatory for UK resident companies. The changes will generally apply for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027. The draft legislation also includes provisions intended to prevent companies delaying the commencement of the mandatory regime by using short accounting periods.

Under the proposed transitional rules, losses and other amounts attributable to a foreign PE arising before the exemption becomes mandatory will generally not be available to be carried forward to post-transition periods. The existing legislation (see below) taxing profits of an exempted foreign PE where there is a ‘total opening negative amount’ will be repealed. Targeted

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Research and development expenditure credit (RDEC)

Research and development expenditure credit (RDEC)This guidance note provides information on how research and development expenditure credits (RDEC) are calculated and utilised. The Qualifying expenditure for R&D tax relief guidance note provides information on what expenditure qualifies for

14 Jul 2020 13:24 | Produced by Tolley in association with Will Sweeney Read more Read more

FRS 102 ― tax presentation and disclosures

FRS 102 ― tax presentation and disclosuresPresentation of tax under FRS 102An entity must present changes in a current tax liability (or asset) and changes in a deferred tax liability (or asset) as a tax expense (or income) unless the item creating the current or deferred tax amount is recognised in

14 Jul 2020 11:46 | Produced by Tolley in association with Steve Collings Read more Read more

Payroll record keeping

Payroll record keepingUnder SI 2003/2682, reg 97, “...an employer must keep, for not less than 3 years after the end of the tax year to which they relate, all PAYE records which are not required to be sent to [HMRC]...”. Reasons for keeping the records include:•being able to calculate tax and

14 Jul 2020 12:52 | Produced by Tolley in association with Ian Holloway Read more Read more