First year allowances

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance

First year allowances

Produced by a Tolley Owner-Managed Businesses expert
Owner-Managed Businesses
Guidance
imgtext

Summary of first year allowances (FYAs)

The following table provides a summary of the first year allowances (FYAs) that are available or have recently been available and the relevant qualifying assets:

Qualifying assetDetails and conditions
New plant and machinery which would qualify for the main rate100% allowance, companies only, also known as ‘full expensing’
New plant and machinery which would qualify for the special rate50% allowance, companies only
New main rate plant and machinery40% allowance, all businesses (from 1 January 2026)
New and unused cars with low CO2 emissions, or electric cars100% (to 31 March 2027 corporation tax, 5 April 2027 income tax)
New and unused zero-emission goods vehicles100% (to 31 March 2025 corporation tax, 5 April 2025 income tax)
New electric vehicle charging points100% (to 31 March 2027 corporation tax, 5 April 2027 income tax)
Gas refuelling stations100% (to 31 March 2025)
Plant and machinery used in Freeport sites100% (see sunset dates below)
Plant and machinery used in investment

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Residential property and capital allowances

Residential property and capital allowancesResidential property ― plant and machinery allowancesOrdinary residential property does not, and never has, qualified for capital allowances. as CAA 2001, s 35 denies plant allowances for expenditure incurred in providing plant or machinery for use in a

14 Jul 2020 17:14 | Produced by Tolley in association with Martin Wilson and Steven Bone Read more Read more

Taxation of dividend income

Taxation of dividend incomeIntroductionA dividend is a distribution of profit by a company to its shareholders.A dividend is not only a payment in cash. It can be the issue of new shares in exchange for forfeiting the right to a cash payment (a stock dividend). For more detail, see the Cash

14 Jul 2020 13:48 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Inter-spouse transfer

Inter-spouse transferIntroductionWhen a chargeable asset is transferred between two spouses or civil partners, there is a disposal by the transferor spouse / civil partner and an acquisition by the transferee spouse / civil partner for capital gains tax purposes. For simplicity, spouses and civil

14 Jul 2020 12:01 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more